Tuesday, February 8, 2022

94th Oscar Nominees (Complete List)

 The 94th Oscar Nominees are here! 


This past year has had so many incredible films and I am so thrilled to see all of those that have been nominated this year. I'm personally very excited to see "Bestia" get nominated for Animated Short this year. This was one of my favorite shorts at Sundance this year. I was also thrilled to see Questlove's documentary "Summer of Soul" get nominated. I predicted at the 2021 Sundance Film Festival that "Summer of Soul" would be nominated in 2022 and I'm glad to see I was right. It is also great to see Ariana DeBose get nominated for "West Side Story"! Aside from her great performance, it's also really cool to see this role get recognized by the Academy again since Rita Moreno won the Oscar for this role in 1962. I'm also incredibly happy to see Billie Eilish and Finneas get nominated for Best Original Song for "No Time to Die". From the moment I heard that song I knew it was a future Oscar nominee. It's absolutely brilliant and chilling. The whole list of nominees is excellent! Here is the complete list of this year's nominees: 

Best motion picture of the year

  • "Belfast" Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas, Producers
  • "CODA" Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, Producers
  • "Don't Look Up" Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers
  • "Drive My Car" Teruhisa Yamamoto, Producer
  • "Dune" Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter, Producers
  • "King Richard" Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, Producers
  • "Licorice Pizza" Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, Producers
  • "Nightmare Alley" Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, Producers
  • "The Power of the Dog" Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier, Producers
  • "West Side Story" Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Javier Bardem in "Being the Ricardos"
  • Benedict Cumberbatch in "The Power of the Dog"
  • Andrew Garfield in "tick, tick...BOOM!"
  • Will Smith in "King Richard"
  • Denzel Washington in "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
 

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Ciarán Hinds in "Belfast"
  • Troy Kotsur in "CODA"
  • Jesse Plemons in "The Power of the Dog"
  • J.K. Simmons in "Being the Ricardos"
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee in "The Power of the Dog"
 

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Jessica Chastain in "The Eyes of Tammy Faye"
  • Olivia Colman in "The Lost Daughter"
  • Penélope Cruz in "Parallel Mothers"
  • Nicole Kidman in "Being the Ricardos"
  • Kristen Stewart in "Spencer"
 

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Jessie Buckley in "The Lost Daughter"
  • Ariana DeBose in "West Side Story"
  • Judi Dench in "Belfast"
  • Kirsten Dunst in "The Power of the Dog"
  • Aunjanue Ellis in "King Richard"
 

Best animated feature film of the year

  • "Encanto" Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer
  • "Flee" Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie
  • "Luca" Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren
  • "The Mitchells vs. the Machines" Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht
  • "Raya and the Last Dragon" Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho
 

Achievement in cinematography

  • "Dune" Greig Fraser
  • "Nightmare Alley" Dan Laustsen
  • "The Power of the Dog" Ari Wegner
  • "The Tragedy of Macbeth" Bruno Delbonnel
  • "West Side Story" Janusz Kaminski
 

Achievement in costume design

  • "Cruella" Jenny Beavan
  • "Cyrano" Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran
  • "Dune" Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan
  • "Nightmare Alley" Luis Sequeira
  • "West Side Story" Paul Tazewell
 

Achievement in directing

  • "Belfast" Kenneth Branagh
  • "Drive My Car" Ryusuke Hamaguchi
  • "Licorice Pizza" Paul Thomas Anderson
  • "The Power of the Dog" Jane Campion
  • "West Side Story" Steven Spielberg
 

Best documentary feature

  • "Ascension" Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell
  • "Attica" Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry
  • "Flee" Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie
  • "Summer of Soul (...Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)" Ahmir "Questlove" Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein
  • "Writing with Fire" Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh
 

Best documentary short subject

  • "Audible" Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean
  • "Lead Me Home" Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk
  • "The Queen of Basketball" Ben Proudfoot
  • "Three Songs for Benazir" Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei
  • "When We Were Bullies" Jay Rosenblatt
 

Achievement in film editing

  • "Don't Look Up" Hank Corwin
  • "Dune" Joe Walker
  • "King Richard" Pamela Martin
  • "The Power of the Dog" Peter Sciberras
  • "tick, tick...BOOM!" Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum
 

Best international feature film of the year

  • "Drive My Car" Japan
  • "Flee" Denmark
  • "The Hand of God" Italy
  • "Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom" Bhutan
  • "The Worst Person in the World" Norway
 

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • "Coming 2 America" Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer
  • "Cruella" Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon
  • "Dune" Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
  • "The Eyes of Tammy Faye" Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh
  • "House of Gucci" Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras
 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • "Don't Look Up" Nicholas Britell
  • "Dune" Hans Zimmer
  • "Encanto" Germaine Franco
  • "Parallel Mothers" Alberto Iglesias
  • "The Power of the Dog" Jonny Greenwood
 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • "Be Alive" from "King Richard"
    Music and Lyric by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter
  • "Dos Oruguitas" from "Encanto"
    Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda
  • "Down To Joy" from "Belfast"
    Music and Lyric by Van Morrison
  • "No Time To Die" from "No Time to Die"
    Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O'Connell
  • "Somehow You Do" from "Four Good Days"
    Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

Achievement in production design

  • "Dune" Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos
  • "Nightmare Alley" Production Design: Tamara Deverell; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau
  • "The Power of the Dog" Production Design: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Amber Richards
  • "The Tragedy of Macbeth" Production Design: Stefan Dechant; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
  • "West Side Story" Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo
 

Best animated short film

  • "Affairs of the Art" Joanna Quinn and Les Mills
  • "Bestia" Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz
  • "Boxballet" Anton Dyakov
  • "Robin Robin" Dan Ojari and Mikey Please
  • "The Windshield Wiper" Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez
 

Best live action short film

  • "Ala Kachuu - Take and Run" Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger
  • "The Dress" Tadeusz Łysiak and Maciej Ślesicki
  • "The Long Goodbye" Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed
  • "On My Mind" Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson
  • "Please Hold" K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse
 

Achievement in sound

  • "Belfast" Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri
  • "Dune" Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett
  • "No Time to Die" Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor
  • "The Power of the Dog" Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb
  • "West Side Story" Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy
 

Achievement in visual effects

  • "Dune" Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer
  • "Free Guy" Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick
  • "No Time to Die" Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould
  • "Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings" Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver
  • "Spider-Man: No Way Home" Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick
 

Adapted screenplay

  • "CODA" Screenplay by Siân Heder
  • "Drive My Car" Screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe
  • "Dune" Screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth
  • "The Lost Daughter" Written by Maggie Gyllenhaal
  • "The Power of the Dog" Written by Jane Campion
 

Original screenplay

  • "Belfast" Written by Kenneth Branagh
  • "Don't Look Up" Screenplay by Adam McKay; Story by Adam McKay & David Sirota
  • "King Richard" Written by Zach Baylin
  • "Licorice Pizza" Written by Paul Thomas Anderson
  • "The Worst Person in the World" Written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier

The 94th Oscars will be held on Sunday, March 27, 2022, at the Dolby® Theatre at Hollywood & Highland® in Hollywood and will be televised live on ABC at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT and in more than 200 territories worldwide.


2 comments: