Tuesday, January 24, 2023

95th Oscar Nominations (COMPLETE LIST)

 The 95th Oscar Nominations are here! 


This years list of nominees is such an incredible array of talent. I absolutely love seeing “Everything Everywhere All At Once” scoop up 11 nominations! Brendan Fraser’s and Ke Huy Quan’s nominations brought tears to my eyes. Two actors who thought their careers were over, now nominated for Oscars. I’ve heard very little about the remake of “All Is Quiet on the Western Front”, but after 9 nominations I’ve got my homework cut out for me! Here is the complete list of this year’s nominees. 

Performance by an actor in a leading role
  • Austin Butler in "Elvis"
  • Colin Farrell in "The Banshees of Inisherin"
  • Brendan Fraser in "The Whale"
  • Paul Mescal in "Aftersun"
  • Bill Nighy in "Living"
 

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Brendan Gleeson in "The Banshees of Inisherin"
  • Brian Tyree Henry in "Causeway"
  • Judd Hirsch in "The Fabelmans"
  • Barry Keoghan in "The Banshees of Inisherin"
  • Ke Huy Quan in "Everything Everywhere All at Once"
 

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Cate Blanchett in "Tár"
  • Ana de Armas in "Blonde"
  • Andrea Riseborough in "To Leslie"
  • Michelle Williams in "The Fabelmans"
  • Michelle Yeoh in "Everything Everywhere All at Once"
 

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Angela Bassett in "Black Panther: Wakanda Forever"
  • Hong Chau in "The Whale"
  • Kerry Condon in "The Banshees of Inisherin"
  • Jamie Lee Curtis in "Everything Everywhere All at Once"
  • Stephanie Hsu in "Everything Everywhere All at Once"
 

Best animated feature film of the year

  • "Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio" Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Ungar and Alex Bulkley
  • "Marcel the Shell with Shoes On" Dean Fleischer Camp, Elisabeth Holm, Andrew Goldman, Caroline Kaplan and Paul Mezey
  • "Puss in Boots: The Last Wish" Joel Crawford and Mark Swift
  • "The Sea Beast" Chris Williams and Jed Schlanger
  • "Turning Red" Domee Shi and Lindsey Collins
 

Achievement in cinematography

  • "All Quiet on the Western Front" James Friend
  • "Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths" Darius Khondji
  • "Elvis" Mandy Walker
  • "Empire of Light" Roger Deakins
  • "Tár" Florian Hoffmeister
 

Achievement in costume design

  • "Babylon" Mary Zophres
  • "Black Panther: Wakanda Forever" Ruth Carter
  • "Elvis" Catherine Martin
  • "Everything Everywhere All at Once" Shirley Kurata
  • "Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris" Jenny Beavan
 

Achievement in directing

  • "The Banshees of Inisherin" Martin McDonagh
  • "Everything Everywhere All at Once" Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert
  • "The Fabelmans" Steven Spielberg
  • "Tár" Todd Field
  • "Triangle of Sadness" Ruben Östlund
 

Best documentary feature

  • "All That Breathes" Shaunak Sen, Aman Mann and Teddy Leifer
  • "All the Beauty and the Bloodshed" Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin and Yoni Golijov
  • "Fire of Love" Sara Dosa, Shane Boris and Ina Fichman
  • "A House Made of Splinters" Simon Lereng Wilmont and Monica Hellström
  • "Navalny" Daniel Roher, Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris
 

Best documentary short subject

  • "The Elephant Whisperers" Kartiki Gonsalves and Guneet Monga
  • "Haulout" Evgenia Arbugaeva and Maxim Arbugaev
  • "How Do You Measure a Year?" Jay Rosenblatt
  • "The Martha Mitchell Effect" Anne Alvergue and Beth Levison
  • "Stranger at the Gate" Joshua Seftel and Conall Jones
 

Achievement in film editing

  • "The Banshees of Inisherin" Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
  • "Elvis" Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond
  • "Everything Everywhere All at Once" Paul Rogers
  • "Tár" Monika Willi
  • "Top Gun: Maverick" Eddie Hamilton
 

Best international feature film of the year

  • "All Quiet on the Western Front" Germany
  • "Argentina, 1985" Argentina
  • "Close" Belgium
  • "EO" Poland
  • "The Quiet Girl" Ireland
 

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • "All Quiet on the Western Front" Heike Merker and Linda Eisenhamerová
  • "The Batman" Naomi Donne, Mike Marino and Mike Fontaine
  • "Black Panther: Wakanda Forever" Camille Friend and Joel Harlow
  • "Elvis" Mark Coulier, Jason Baird and Aldo Signoretti
  • "The Whale" Adrien Morot, Judy Chin and Anne Marie Bradley
 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • "All Quiet on the Western Front" Volker Bertelmann
  • "Babylon" Justin Hurwitz
  • "The Banshees of Inisherin" Carter Burwell
  • "Everything Everywhere All at Once" Son Lux
  • "The Fabelmans" John Williams
 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • "Applause" from "Tell It like a Woman"
    Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
  • "Hold My Hand" from "Top Gun: Maverick"
    Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga and BloodPop
  • "Lift Me Up" from "Black Panther: Wakanda Forever"
    Music by Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler and Ludwig Goransson; Lyric by Tems and Ryan Coogler
  • "Naatu Naatu" from "RRR"
    Music by M.M. Keeravaani; Lyric by Chandrabose
  • "This Is A Life" from "Everything Everywhere All at Once"
    Music by Ryan Lott, David Byrne and Mitski; Lyric by Ryan Lott and David Byrne
 

Best motion picture of the year

  • "All Quiet on the Western Front" Malte Grunert, Producer
  • "Avatar: The Way of Water" James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
  • "The Banshees of Inisherin" Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers
  • "Elvis" Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Gail Berman, Patrick McCormick and Schuyler Weiss, Producers
  • "Everything Everywhere All at Once" Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert and Jonathan Wang, Producers
  • "The Fabelmans" Kristie Macosko Krieger, Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner, Producers
  • "Tá"r Todd Field, Alexandra Milchan and Scott Lambert, Producers
  • "Top Gun: Maverick" Tom Cruise, Christopher McQuarrie, David Ellison and Jerry Bruckheimer, Producers
  • "Triangle of Sadness" Erik Hemmendorff and Philippe Bober, Producers
  • "Women Talking" Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner and Frances McDormand, Producers
 

Achievement in production design

  • "All Quiet on the Western Front" Production Design: Christian M. Goldbeck; Set Decoration: Ernestine Hipper
  • "Avatar: The Way of Water" Production Design: Dylan Cole and Ben Procter; Set Decoration: Vanessa Cole
  • "Babylon" Production Design: Florencia Martin; Set Decoration: Anthony Carlino
  • "Elvis" Production Design: Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy; Set Decoration: Bev Dunn
  • "The Fabelmans" Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara
 

Best animated short film

  • "The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse" Charlie Mackesy and Matthew Freud
  • "The Flying Sailor" Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby
  • "Ice Merchants" João Gonzalez and Bruno Caetano
  • "My Year of Dicks" Sara Gunnarsdóttir and Pamela Ribon
  • "An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It" Lachlan Pendragon
 

Best live action short film

  • "An Irish Goodbye" Tom Berkeley and Ross White
  • "Ivalu" Anders Walter and Rebecca Pruzan
  • "Le Pupille" Alice Rohrwacher and Alfonso Cuarón
  • "Night Ride" Eirik Tveiten and Gaute Lid Larssen
  • "The Red Suitcase" Cyrus Neshvad
 

Achievement in sound

  • "All Quiet on the Western Front" Viktor Prášil, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel and Stefan Korte
  • "Avatar: The Way of Water" Julian Howarth, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers and Michael Hedges
  • "The Batman" Stuart Wilson, William Files, Douglas Murray and Andy Nelson
  • "Elvis" David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson and Michael Keller
  • "Top Gun: Maverick" Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor
 

Achievement in visual effects

  • "All Quiet on the Western Front" Frank Petzold, Viktor Müller, Markus Frank and Kamil Jafar
  • "Avatar: The Way of Water" Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon and Daniel Barrett
  • "The Batman" Dan Lemmon, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands and Dominic Tuohy
  • "Black Panther: Wakanda Forever" Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, R. Christopher White and Dan Sudick
  • "Top Gun: Maverick" Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson and Scott R. Fisher
 

Adapted screenplay

  • "All Quiet on the Western Front" Screenplay by Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson & Ian Stokell
  • "Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery" Written by Rian Johnson
  • "Living" Written by Kazuo Ishiguro
  • "Top Gun: Maverick" Screenplay by Ehren Kruger and Eric Warren Singer and Christopher McQuarrie; Story by Peter Craig and Justin Marks
  • "Women Talking" Screenplay by Sarah Polley
 

Original screenplay

  • "The Banshees of Inisherin" Written by Martin McDonagh
  • "Everything Everywhere All at Once" Written by Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert
  • "The Fabelmans" Written by Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner
  • "Tár" Written by Todd Field
  • "Triangle of Sadness" Written by Ruben Östlund
The 95th Oscars will be held on Sunday, March 12, 2023, at the Dolby® Theatre at Ovation Hollywood and will be televised live on ABC and in more than 200 territories worldwide. Hosted by Jimmy Kimmel!

Monday, January 23, 2023

95th Oscar Nominations LIVE stream

 Award Season is running strong and the 95th Academy Awards are right around the corner. Tomorrow morning Oscar winner Riz Ahmed and actress Allison Williams will announce the nominees for the 95th Oscars LIVE from The Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills. (VIDEO PLAYER BELOW)


As usual we will provide a live stream of the nominations starting at 5:30AM. There will be two nomination sections as there has been the past several years with the second session starting at 5:41AM. Here is the schedule for the category announcements: 

5:30 a.m. PST

(Not listed in order of presentation and subject to change)
Actor in a Supporting Role 
Actress in a Supporting Role 
Animated Feature Film 
Animated Short Film 
Costume Design 
Live Action Short Film
Makeup and Hairstyling 
Music (Original Score) 
Sound
Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
Writing (Original Screenplay)

5:41 a.m. PST
(Not listed in order of presentation and subject to change)

Actor in a Leading Role 
Actress in a Leading Role 
Cinematography 
Directing 
Documentary Feature Film 
Documentary Short Film 
Film Editing
International Feature Film 
Music (Original Song) 
Best Picture
Production Design 
Visual Effects

Stay tuned following the announcements for the complete list of nominees

Wednesday, January 18, 2023

Sundance Film Festival Starts Tomorrow!

 The Sundance Film Festival kicks off tomorrow in Park City, Utah!

It has been several years since I have been on the ground in Park City for the festival, but since the pandemic the option for press to cover the festival digitally this has been such a great innovation into this festival. Being the ground, I was never able to cover the number of films I'm able to digitally. This year I am expecting to cover just over 50 films, both shorts and feature length films. 

My first time covering Sundance Film Festival in 2013

It's kind of crazy to embark on this year's festival realizing that I have been covering this festival for a decade now. Up until 2020, I had the privilege of producing the live broadcasts for X96's Radio From Hell Show, but with the uncertainty of the world going into 2021, I decided to pursue the festival simply with On the Mic. This is my 10th year and 11th festival. 

I have a lot of films I am incredibly excited about going into the festival this year. Some of those that have really peaked my interests are: Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie, Little Richard: I Am Everything, Infinity Pool (new film from Brandon Cronenberg starring Mia Goth and Alexander Skarsgard), Onyx the Fortuitous and the Talisman of Souls, Magazine Dreams, and Fairyland. 

Make sure you follow along with my on Instagram where I will share my daily viewing and thoughts on the films. 

FOLLOW TIM ON INSTAGRAM HERE